International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Piggy-back (transportation)

Spanish translation: transporte sobre plataforma / Llevar a cuestas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Piggy-back (transportation)
Spanish translation:transporte sobre plataforma / Llevar a cuestas
Entered by: Marisa Osovnikar

19:05 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Piggy-back (transportation)
Something that is piggy-backed (archaically known as pickaback) is something that is riding on the back of something else. To piggy-back (or to go on a piggyback ride) is to ride on someone's back and/or shoulders. People may give piggybacks to move people, to provide others with elevation or for entertainment.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
fued
transporte sobre plataforma
Explanation:
Si fuese en tren: sería remolque/transporte en vagón plataforma
Si fuese un juego: Llevar a cuestas / a caballito / (a cococho= Argentina)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-03-11 19:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adrianimex.com/contenidos.php?menuizq=127&Id_Cate...
Selected response from:

Marisa Osovnikar
Grading comment
gracias por la respuesta completa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ir/llevar a cuestasmargaret caulfield
5vagón de tren de doble contenedorRoxanna Cain
5caballito
Ana Castorena
5transporte multimodalPilar Royo
4ir de gorra/aprovecharse
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3 +1en los hombros
kavorka
3transporte sobre plataforma
Marisa Osovnikar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piggy-back (transportation)
en los hombros


Explanation:
I couldn't find word in spanish fro this, but this perhaps will help.
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Piggyback/Spanish
Suerte

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,Malega!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piggy-back (transportation)
transporte multimodal


Explanation:
Transporte de mercancías que tiene lugar por ferrocarril, por mar y por carretera, o combinando cualquiera de estos medios.

Pilar Royo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piggy-back (transportation)
caballito


Explanation:
llevarte de a caballito

Ana Castorena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piggy-back (transportation)
transporte sobre plataforma


Explanation:
Si fuese en tren: sería remolque/transporte en vagón plataforma
Si fuese un juego: Llevar a cuestas / a caballito / (a cococho= Argentina)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-03-11 19:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adrianimex.com/contenidos.php?menuizq=127&Id_Cate...


Marisa Osovnikar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias por la respuesta completa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piggy-back (transportation)
ir/llevar a cuestas


Explanation:
At least here in Spain.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa

agree  Egmont
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piggy-back (transportation)
vagón de tren de doble contenedor


Explanation:
Piggyback son vagones de tren que tienen capacidad para montar un contenedor sobre otro contenedor en un mismo vagón para su transporte.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pggyback containers expand transport capacities on the Pennsylvania Railroad
Roxanna Cain

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piggy-back (transportation)
ir de gorra/aprovecharse


Explanation:
Además de las acepciones de mis colegas, de forma figurativa significa también ir de gorra (idiomático) o aprovecharse.


Example sentence(s):
  • Illegal downloaders may piggyback on unsecured Wi-Fi networks
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish