KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

hauler

Spanish translation: semiremolque mosquito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hauler
Spanish translation:semiremolque mosquito
Entered by: Ana Roca

23:11 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: hauler
As in car hauler, tractor designed specifically to haul a car trailer with many cars, maybe even some protruding over the cab.
AutoLingo
United States
semiremolque mosquito
Explanation:
http://www.transportesaenz.com.ar/
Selected response from:

Ana Roca
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2semiremolque mosquito
Ana Roca
4transportista,contratista de transporte
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportista,contratista de transporte


Language variant: arriero

Explanation:
acarrear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-28 23:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

camión,así de simple o camión de carga,en Centroamérica se usa mucho el término "rastra".

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semiremolque mosquito


Explanation:
http://www.transportesaenz.com.ar/

Ana Roca
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Si, para Argentina, son mosquitos
38 mins
  -> Gracias marina, aunque ignoro si es así en otros paises

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM!!!!