KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Trans-loading

Spanish translation: transbordo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trans-loading
Spanish translation:transbordo
Entered by: Alicia Casal

18:40 Nov 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Trans-loading
The Port of Lake Charles is one of the most efficient, cost-effective deepwater ports along the Gulf of Mexico and gives XXXXXX considerable flexibility in delivering and trans-loading break bulk and bulk cargo.
Alicia Casal
Argentina
transbordo
Explanation:
transshipping - Word Magic Free English to Spanish Online Dictionary - [ Перевести эту страницу ]transbordo; Synonyms: reshipment, transhipment, transshipment; ... the journey ( for example from ship transport to road transport), known as transloading. ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/transshipping.php - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-23 14:26:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & gracias for grading, Alicia! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transbordo
Сергей Лузан
4 +1cargar y descargarnahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
helpful links
Walter Landesman

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trans-loading
cargar y descargar


Explanation:
---

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
20 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, s4saveen!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trans-loading
transbordo


Explanation:
transshipping - Word Magic Free English to Spanish Online Dictionary - [ Перевести эту страницу ]transbordo; Synonyms: reshipment, transhipment, transshipment; ... the journey ( for example from ship transport to road transport), known as transloading. ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/transshipping.php - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-23 14:26:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & gracias for grading, Alicia! :)


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4ADBF_ru...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
15 mins
  -> Thank you & gracias for your opinion, Mónica! :)

agree  Walter Landesman: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transload
2 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias for your valuable comment y también por la aclaración, Walter! :) Regards from Moscow :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias for your opinion, Carmen! :)

agree  Susana Martin Dudoignon
4 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias for your opinion, Susana! :)




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: helpful links

Reference information:
http://wzus.ask.com/r?t=p&d=us&s=a&c=a&l=dir&o=10616&sv=0a30...

http://wzus.ask.com/r?t=p&d=us&s=a&c=a&l=dir&o=10616&sv=0a30...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-22 22:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transload

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-23 01:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wzus.ask.com/r?t=p&d=us&s=a&c=a&l=dir&o=10616&sv=0a30...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-23 01:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transloading: The complex
process of transferring
materials between any
combination of truck, sea
and rail transportation.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks!!!!!!!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Thanks y gracias for Note added at 6 hrs, Walter, - finally read the link.
14 hrs
  -> Anytime.