KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

VCPs

Spanish translation: value-chain partnerships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VCPs
Spanish translation:value-chain partnerships
Entered by: Henar Chico

00:02 Nov 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: VCPs
La frase completa es:
System administrators load the software and enter the profile of your corporation to define its divisions/subsidiaries, carrier partners, VCPs, and payees, along with an initial location and corporate administrator per company.

He buscado por Internet, en Proz, en diccionarios, pero no tengo ni idea de lo que significan las siglas VCPs. Les agradecería mucho su ayuda.
¡En http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com hay 42 posibilidades!
Henar Chico
United States
value-chain partnerships
Explanation:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb6005/is_1_7/ai_n2889...

tal vez

P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, I think that this is the one that fits best with my text. I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2value-chain partnerships
P Forgas
4Virtual COM portsmargaret caulfield
2 +1venture capital partners (?)
Darío


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vcps
venture capital partners (?)


Explanation:
Socios inversores de capital riesgo... ?

Es lo único que se me ocurre...

Darío
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
14 hrs
  -> :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vcps
value-chain partnerships


Explanation:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb6005/is_1_7/ai_n2889...

tal vez

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, I think that this is the one that fits best with my text. I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Martin Dudoignon: Value chain partners, son sus socios en la 'cadena de valor'. Encaja muy bien en el contexto. Se refiere a los proveedores y los clientes de la compañía.
43 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vcps
Virtual COM ports


Explanation:
Going from your context, pls see:

This page contains the VCP drivers currently available for FTDI devices. ... Virtual COM port (VCP) drivers cause the USB device to appear as an additional ...
www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


margaret caulfield
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24