KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lashing poles

Spanish translation: Postes de trincaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lashing poles
Spanish translation:Postes de trincaje
Entered by: castellnou

09:21 Nov 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Maritime transport
English term or phrase: lashing poles
INITIAL SITE SAFETY REVIEW:

c) Working at heights:

o A sky worker is available to safely work at heights. For example, this lifting platform is used in case a 2 or 3 high reefer container goes into alarm and needs supervision.
o A 20´ safety cage is available. However, this cage is only used in conjunction with the MHC to transport people on top of the container stack (since there is no cage on the MHC spreader).
Cage to be used for STS crane operation as well. Dockers shall remain in the cage for doing the twistlocks.
There is a need for a 40´ cage to avoid productivity loss.

In general, container top safety needs special attention / training.

o Lashing poles: Currently only the lashing poles available on the vessel are used. XXX to provide information on available types of lashing poles used elsewhere.
castellnou
Spain
Postes de trincaje
Explanation:
Son unos postes utilizados para trincar las cargas con bastante altura
Selected response from:

Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Mariluz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Postes de trincaje
Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
3 +2poste de amarreRuth Wöhlk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poste de amarre


Explanation:
te vale?
Saludos
Rutita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2008-11-26 09:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be *postes*

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
10 mins

agree  Ignacio Mainz
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Postes de trincaje


Explanation:
Son unos postes utilizados para trincar las cargas con bastante altura


    Reference: http://www.morrisonmarine.com/EZ%202-6.pdf
Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Mariluz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
1 hr