KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lower (in this context)

Spanish translation: inferior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower (in this context)
Spanish translation:inferior
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

22:49 Nov 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Mobile Harbour Crane
English term or phrase: lower (in this context)
8.8.5 General Principles of Working

Crane drivers MUST ALWAYS maintain a clear view when operating the mobile harbour crane.

The initial or final motion of the crane in picking up or setting down a container MUST BE a vertical hoist or lower.

The crane MUST be slewed with a load suspended at a sufficient height to clear the containers stowed on the deck of a ship, the forward structures of the vessel or anything on the quay.
castellnou
Spain
inferior
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1una elevación o una bajada vertical
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 -1mas pequeño que una gruaWashington Molina
4 -1inferior
Eileen Brophy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inferior


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón Eileen, pero no. Hablan simplemente del descenso de la carga. "to lower".
7 hrs
  -> Sometimes it helps to be a native speaker of the language

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mas pequeño que una grua


Explanation:
.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón pero no. Hablan simplemente del movimiento de descenso.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical hoist or lower
una elevación o una bajada vertical


Explanation:
Te están diciendo simplemente que en esa situación la carga debe moverse solamente en la dirección vertical, no horizontal. O sea, que debe elevarse o bajarse (to lower, bajar) sin que haya giro en la grúa. La confusión te la causa que "lower" está sustantivado. Podrían haberlo puesto como "lowering".

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: Exactamente
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Vladimir.