KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

hatch square

Spanish translation: apertura de compuertas /tapa de escotilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hatch square
Spanish translation:apertura de compuertas /tapa de escotilla

23:56 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: hatch square
if a solid stow is obtained immediately beneath the hatch square it is necessary to have key pallets clearly marked on the stowage plan to indicate which have to be lifted out first to allow acces to the reminders of the stow and introduce the appropiate mechanical handling equipement.
cadriale
apertura de compuertas /tapa de escotilla
Explanation:
since no one ever answered on this one, maybe one of these ideas would work for you in this context...... Best of luck!!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS... TU AYUDA ME HA SIDO DE GRAN UTILIDAD.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abertura de escotilla (su proyección sobre el plano de la bodega)Walter Blass
3apertura de compuertas /tapa de escotilla
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apertura de compuertas /tapa de escotilla


Explanation:
since no one ever answered on this one, maybe one of these ideas would work for you in this context...... Best of luck!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS... TU AYUDA ME HA SIDO DE GRAN UTILIDAD.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abertura de escotilla (su proyección sobre el plano de la bodega)


Explanation:
... si se detectase una carga sólida situada inmediatamente *debajo de la abertura de la escotilla* (o su proyección en la bodega), será necesario contar con algunas tarimas o paletas (pallets) clave, claramente marcadas en el plan de estiba, para indicar el orden en el que deberán elevarse (descargarse) antes, para así poder acceder al resto de la carga estibada mediante el equipo de transporte y elevación adecuado.
Considero que esa es el concepto, si la escotilla estuviese tapada no se vría la carga y traducir literalmente como 'cuadrado de la escotilla' no tendría sentido.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16