KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

overhead space

Spanish translation: Espacio disponible sobre la estatura de una persona promedio/espacio disponible sobre la cabeza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead space
Spanish translation:Espacio disponible sobre la estatura de una persona promedio/espacio disponible sobre la cabeza
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

00:17 Nov 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: overhead space
some overhead space may be lost if the height of the pallet load does not form a module of the height between decks or in the holds of the ship.
cadriale
Espacio disponible sobre la estatura de una persona promedio/espacio disponible sobre la cabeza
Explanation:
Es cualquier espacio sobre la altura de los hombros.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR AYUDARNE NUEVAMENTE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Espacio disponible sobre la estatura de una persona promedio/espacio disponible sobre la cabeza
Gilberto Diaz Castro
5espacio superior
Mauricio Plata
3espacio del compartimiento superiorndaens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espacio disponible sobre la estatura de una persona promedio/espacio disponible sobre la cabeza


Explanation:
Es cualquier espacio sobre la altura de los hombros.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR AYUDARNE NUEVAMENTE.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espacio superior


Explanation:
hh

Mauricio Plata
Australia
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espacio del compartimiento superior


Explanation:
Larousse Bilingüe 1996

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-11-29 04:10:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte!!!

ndaens
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish