International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

going-live

Spanish translation: lanzamiento / puesta en marcha / implementación / salida en vivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:going-live
Spanish translation:lanzamiento / puesta en marcha / implementación / salida en vivo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:43 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistic services
English term or phrase: going-live
"... From project planning, installation and start of operations through to continuous worldwide customer service after going-live the customer will be supported..."
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
lanzamiento / puesta en marcha / implementación / salida en vivo
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lanzamiento / puesta en marcha / implementación / salida en vivo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4puesta online
Javier Canals
4atención al cliente en vivo
Lydia De Jorge
3atencion al consumidor (en vivo)
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lanzamiento / puesta en marcha / implementación / salida en vivo


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical: I like lanzamiento or puesta en marcha but they are all useable.
19 mins
  -> Gracias Empirical

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  Ivan Nieves: very good!
1 hr
  -> Gracias covelas

agree  De Novi: puesta en marcha
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Zanne

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atención al cliente en vivo


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atencion al consumidor (en vivo)


Explanation:
No estoy segura de que se diria asi, pero e original supone que la atencion al consumidor no es automatizada.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-02 15:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.contactforum.com.mx/cforum_barticulo.php?Id=485

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puesta online


Explanation:
going-live es la expresión habitual para el inicio de una actividad web, tanto un sitio completo como un contenido específico.
En este caso, significa que, a partir de la puesta online de la aplicación (se trata probablemente del sistema logístico VAS(R), se ofrecerá un servicio adecuado al cliente.

Javier Canals
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8