KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Industry PC

Spanish translation: PC industrial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Industry PC
Spanish translation:PC industrial
Entered by: Pedro Monreal Marmol

05:40 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: Industry PC
"... The terminal meets the continuously increasing complexity of current requirements and technical opitions and performance of an industry PC..."
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
PC industrial
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a los PC industriales, que son más robustos que los comerciales, por los entornos en los que se emplean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 09:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Referencias en español

http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2052897
http://www.uv.es/rosado/sid/Capitulo5_PCind.pdf
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2PC industrial
Mar Brotons
4Industria de Computadoras Personales
Celaya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry pc
Industria de Computadoras Personales


Explanation:
PC = personal computer

Celaya
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  megane_wang: No puede ser. Está hablando de un terminal.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industry pc
PC industrial


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a los PC industriales, que son más robustos que los comerciales, por los entornos en los que se emplean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 09:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Referencias en español

http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2052897
http://www.uv.es/rosado/sid/Capitulo5_PCind.pdf


    Reference: http://www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/sie/sie151.html
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang: Puede ser esto, o también algo más genérico.
36 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
1 hr
  -> Gracias.