KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

housekeeping (in this context)

Spanish translation: mantenimiento


13:58 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: housekeeping (in this context)
VESSEL SAFETY INSPECTION CHECKLIST

Housekeeping:
-Walkways are clear of lashings, loose gear, reefer cables and other trip hazards.
-Bins / racks for stowage of lashing gear.

Lighting:
-Adequate lighting is provided at all POW for all (un)lashing and cargo operations.
castellnou
Spain
Spanish translation:mantenimiento
Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=38880
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mantenimientoNatalia Pedrosa
4Limpieza (de las instalaciones)
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
4limpieza y orden
Maria Diehn
3mantenimiento / servicio de mantenimiento (de limpieza)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limpieza (de las instalaciones)


Explanation:
Una idea :)

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mantenimiento


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=38880

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Perdón... me entretuve y no vi tu respuesta. Saludos
3 mins
  -> Tranquila, nos pasa a todos. Saludos.

agree  NTRAD
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Nazaret, un saludo.

agree  Eileen Banks
52 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen, cheers!

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
1 hr
  -> Gracias Aitor, saludos.

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Noelia, un saludo.

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen. Have a nice weekend!

agree  Veronica Ojeda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Verónica. Saluditos.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mantenimiento / servicio de mantenimiento (de limpieza)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limpieza y orden


Explanation:
Es la manera como traduzco housekeeping en este contexto.

<Seg L=EN-US>Performs maintenance work and supervises hourly employees engaged in installation, repair, and housekeeping functions.
<Seg L=ES-EM>Realiza trabajo de mantenimiento y supervisa a los empleados por horas que se ocupan de las funciones de instalación, reparación, así como de limpieza y orden.

<Seg L=EN-US>Does not meet the productivity, safety, housekeeping , or attendance standards of the company after being advised that you are not meeting standard and what action needs to be taken.
<Seg L=ES-EM>No cumple con las normas de la compañía sobre productividad, seguridad, limpieza y orden o puntualidad después de haber sido informado de que no está cumpliendo con las normas y sobre las medidas que se necesitan tomar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-13 14:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samples are taken from personal work. This is the reason why I do not provide further references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-14 04:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that my first example has two expressions: "maintenance" and "housekeeping" that are normally translated into "mantenimiento."This happens frequently with this type of texts. That is the reason why, within this specific context, I translate "housekeeping" into "limpieza y orden."

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish