International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rail bridge

Spanish translation: puente ferroviario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rail bridge
Spanish translation:puente ferroviario
Entered by: Roberto Hall

18:56 Aug 12, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / General article about trains
English term or phrase: rail bridge
¿Saben si "rail bridge" se dice de alguna manera específica en español? Sé lo que es, pero me gustaría saber si tiene algún equivalente exacto. Gracias.
Tanjabuset
Argentina
puente ferroviario
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puente ferroviarioRoberto Hall
5puente ferroviario (o de ferrocarril)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4puente ferroviario
Lindsay Spratt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puente ferroviario


Explanation:
x

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  xxxjacana54
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucía.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puente ferroviario (o de ferrocarril)


Explanation:
#
Puente Ferroviario Biobío en Concepción - Wikipedia, la ...
El Puente Ferroviario Bío-Bío en Concepción es un viaducto del subramal Concepción - Curanilahue. Fue diseñado por Alexandre Gustave Eiffel, ...
es.wikipedia.org/.../Puente_Ferroviario_Biobío_en_Concepción - En caché - Similares
Mostrar más resultados de es.wikipedia.org
#
KCSM no suelta lucha por puente ferroviario - El Mañana - Local
2 May 2010 ... Directivo de la empresa sostiene que la construcción en esta ciudad se justifica y es más viable que el proyecto de Colombia, Nuevo León.
www.elmanana.com.mx/notas.asp?id=179030 - En caché

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puente ferroviario


Explanation:
http://www.ub.es/geocrit/b3w-651.htm

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4