KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

T/T Vs. L/C

Spanish translation: transferencia telegráfica vs. carta de crédito (letter of credit)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T/T Vs. L/C
Spanish translation:transferencia telegráfica vs. carta de crédito (letter of credit)
Entered by: Cristina Fernández

21:35 Oct 4, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Aceite
English term or phrase: T/T Vs. L/C
Aparece en el apartado de las condiciones de pago. Sé que T/T se refiere a "telegraphic transfer" pero, ¿existe algún término en español?

Gracias
Cristina Fernández
Spain
transferencia telegráfica vs. carta de crédito (letter of credit)
Explanation:
http://es.bab.la/diccionario/espanol-ingles/transferencia-te...

https://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-10-04 21:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende también del contexto: http://www.buenastareas.com/ensayos/Las-Cartas-De-Credito-y-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2013-10-08 18:58:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de que haya sido útil
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda. Un saludo desde España.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5letra de cambio
Sara Ruiz
5transferencia(internacional) vs. carta de crédito
Alex Diaz B.
3 +1transferencia telegráfica vs. carta de crédito (letter of credit)
Christine Walsh
4Transferencia Bancaria
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
t/t vs. l/c
letra de cambio


Explanation:
letter of credit

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
t/t vs. l/c
transferencia(internacional) vs. carta de crédito


Explanation:
El término t/t se refiere a la transferencia de dinero que un importador, por ejemplo, le hace al exportador por lo que está comprando. L/C es un instrumento bancario de pago, también, que algunos prefieren o necesitan para pagar una importación. Aquí normalmente se refiere al dinero del banco que paga la importación.

Example sentence(s):
  • We will be sending you a T/T instead of an L/C for the amount we must pay.
Alex Diaz B.
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
t/t vs. l/c
Transferencia Bancaria


Explanation:
There are not telegraphic transfers any longer but the term refers to the electronic transfer of money between banks or more commonly referred to as wire transfers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Advanced T/T payment is required before shipment.
  • Se require pago previo mediante transferencia bancaria antes del envío
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
t/t vs. l/c
transferencia telegráfica vs. carta de crédito (letter of credit)


Explanation:
http://es.bab.la/diccionario/espanol-ingles/transferencia-te...

https://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-10-04 21:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende también del contexto: http://www.buenastareas.com/ensayos/Las-Cartas-De-Credito-y-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2013-10-08 18:58:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de que haya sido útil

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda. Un saludo desde España.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Sí, o "cable transfer"... Enrique Alcaraz/Brian Hugues
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Es cieto. Es notable como perduran estos términos antiguos. Gracias y saludos:-)