KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Flats and trays

Spanish translation: bandejas y sobres grandes


15:58 Nov 15, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Postal Service
English term or phrase: Flats and trays
US Postal Service gives a discounted rate to bulk mailers that sort mail by Zip Code into USPS Flats and Trays.
Gabriela Galtero
Spanish translation:bandejas y sobres grandes
Explanation:
http://pe.usps.com/businessmail101/mailcharacteristics/flats...

Sizes for Large Envelopes and Flats

The Postal Service uses the word "flats" to refer to large envelopes, newsletters, and magazines. The words large envelopes and flats are used interchangeably. Whatever you call them, flats must:
Have one dimension that is greater than 6-1/8 inches high OR 11-½ inches long OR ¼ inch thick.
Be no more than 12 inches high x 15 inches long x ¾ inch thick.

Las bandejas son plásticas insertadas en una envoltura de cartón de forma que se conforme una caja. En google images aparece.
Selected response from:

Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bandejas y sobres grandes
Alberto Montpellier
4bandejasGGruia
3archivos planos y bandejasnahuelhuapi
2impresos y bandejas ???????
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flats and trays
bandejas


Explanation:
Las "flats" (flat trays) son contenedores de plastico para enviar periodicos y otra correspondencia similar.

Obtener suministros
El Postal Service™ (Servicio Postal) ofrece suministros de preparación y clasificación de correo sin cargo, no solo bandejas, tapas y bolsas, sino también etiquetas, listas de etiquetado y declaraciones de franqueo. Puede recoger la mayor parte de este material en la Unidad de entrada de Business Mail (BMEU), el lugar de la oficina postal donde los remitentes depositan el correo comercial. Un empleado de la BMEU lo ayudará a encontrar exactamente lo que necesita.
https://es.usps.com/business/direct-mail-presorting.htm


GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flats and trays
impresos y bandejas ???????


Explanation:
USPS - Mail Characteristics - Sizes for Large Envelopes and Flats ...




pe.usps.com/businessmail101/.../flats.htm‎



Traducir esta página


The Postal Service uses the word "flats" to refer to large envelopes, newsletters, and magazines. The words large envelopes and flats are used interchangeably.
‎Automation

- ‎Carrier Route Mailings

- ‎QSG 301 Commercial Flats



USPS - Get Supplies




pe.usps.com/businessmail101/sorting/getSupplies.htm‎



Traducir esta página


For "tall" letters: The Postal Service has special trays called "EMM" trays that are deeper than the regular 1-foot and 2-foot trays. EMM trays come in 2-foot ...




USPS - Equipo de transporte de correo de devolución - USPS.com




https://es.usps.com/business/returning-mte.htm




El equipo de transporte del correo incluye las bolsas, sacos, bandejas, contenedores con ruedas, palés y otros artículos que utilizan el Postal Service™ ...


USPS - Información sobre preclasificación - USPS.com




https://es.usps.com/business/direct-mail-presorting.htm




El Postal Service™ (Servicio Postal) ofrece suministros de preparación y clasificación de correo sin cargo, no solo bandejas, tapas y bolsas, sino también ...


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flats and trays
archivos planos y bandejas


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=755707
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flats and trays
bandejas y sobres grandes


Explanation:
http://pe.usps.com/businessmail101/mailcharacteristics/flats...

Sizes for Large Envelopes and Flats

The Postal Service uses the word "flats" to refer to large envelopes, newsletters, and magazines. The words large envelopes and flats are used interchangeably. Whatever you call them, flats must:
Have one dimension that is greater than 6-1/8 inches high OR 11-½ inches long OR ¼ inch thick.
Be no more than 12 inches high x 15 inches long x ¾ inch thick.

Las bandejas son plásticas insertadas en una envoltura de cartón de forma que se conforme una caja. En google images aparece.


Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
8 hrs