KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Get some Perks

Spanish translation: Ventajas adicionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extra Perks
Spanish translation:Ventajas adicionales
Entered by: Claudia Mirza

23:12 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation
English term or phrase: Get some Perks
Bring this completed card to one of these events to get some perks!
Claudia Mirza
United States
beneficios extra
Explanation:
oxford


perk1 / p3:rk / n (colloq) (beneficio m) extra m; there
are no perks with this job en este trabajo no tienes
ningún (beneficio) extra, en este trabajo cobras el
sueldo pelado (fam); one of the perks of living/
working here is that … una de las ventajas de vivir/
trabajar aquí es que …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 23:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea:


CONSEGUIR BENEFICIOS EXTRA

también:

CONSEGUIR VENTAJAS ADICIONALES
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Very helpful.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beneficios extra
Ivannia Garcia
5obtenga/reciba sus/los extras/beneficios
MLG
4obtener ventajasjmml


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficios extra


Explanation:
oxford


perk1 / p3:rk / n (colloq) (beneficio m) extra m; there
are no perks with this job en este trabajo no tienes
ningún (beneficio) extra, en este trabajo cobras el
sueldo pelado (fam); one of the perks of living/
working here is that … una de las ventajas de vivir/
trabajar aquí es que …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 23:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea:


CONSEGUIR BENEFICIOS EXTRA

también:

CONSEGUIR VENTAJAS ADICIONALES

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Very helpful.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obtenga/reciba sus/los extras/beneficios


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 23:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to Ivannia\'s answer.
Obtenga los beneficios.
Obtenga los extras.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get some perks
obtener ventajas


Explanation:
creo que es la opción que se ajusta más

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish