Coast is activated

Spanish translation: deslizamiento activado / activarse el deslizamiento.

English term or phrase:Coast is activated
Spanish translation:deslizamiento activado / activarse el deslizamiento.
Entered by: Rosa Alonso

03:35 Dec 7, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Coast is activated
La traducción es sobre transpalés/ Powered Pallet Jack

Coast operation- How and when to use
• Automatic braking is disabled when coast is activated. Handle must be manually moved to a brake position or by pushing the reversing button or pushing the rabbit button.
• Never allow the jack to coast into a cross aisle

• El freno automático se desactiva al activarse ---. La palanca debe moverse manualmente a la posición de freno o al presionar el interruptor de marcha atrás o el acelerador.

¿Cómo traducirían Coast en este caso?

Mucha gracias
Rosa Alonso
United States
deslizamiento activado / activarse el deslizamiento.
Explanation:
Sería otra opción.

Cuando se deja deslizarse la paleta.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2016-12-08 22:29:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deslizamiento activado / activarse el deslizamiento.
JohnMcDove
3(marcha de) ralentí
Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
Descripción
Andy Watkinson

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coast is activated
(marcha de) ralentí


Explanation:
Se trata de funcionar en régimen de ralentí a mi ver;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coast is activated
deslizamiento activado / activarse el deslizamiento.


Explanation:
Sería otra opción.

Cuando se deja deslizarse la paleta.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2016-12-08 22:29:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Gracias




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: Descripción

Reference information:
Aquí, parece que "coasting" se refiere a cuando el operario camina al lado del pallet para hacer el "picking" a poca velocidad - es decir, el vehículo avanza en modo automático (puede programarse para avanzar sólo durante X distancia o X tiempo, también).

De ahí, hay que tener en cuenta que el frenado automático no funciona y no hay que dejar que entre en un cruce sin estar a bordo manejándolo en persona.

Know the Hazards
Coasting 18
17 Coasting
COASTING
Coasting can make it easier for you to pick
loads while walking to the side of the truck.

The ability to coast is standard. The coasting distance
can be adjusted by your service personnel.
When you let go of the forward and reverse rocker the
brake is partially applied to allow the truck to coast to
a controlled stop.
However you can apply the brake by pressing the brake
button on the control handle.
Be even more careful when allowing the truck to coast.
Make sure you understand the possible hazards. Don't
place yourself or others at risk.
When moving from the riding position to the walk beside
or coast position, stop your truck completely befor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-12-07 04:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COASTING REQUIRES EVEN MORE CAUTION
• Floors must be level and free of obstacles.
• Never allow the truck to coast into a cross aisle.
• Do not coast in pedestrian walkways.
• Watch out for people and other trucks.
• Do not walk in the path of a coasting truck. Stay
to the side of the truck and load. Keep your arm
extended and your feet clear.
• When coasting, travel power unit first only.
Do not turn.
• Always stop your truck before getting on or off.

https://www.crown.com/content/dam/crown/pdfs/en-us/operator-...

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14