KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

passing lane

Spanish translation: carril (senda) de adelantamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passing lane
Spanish translation:carril (senda) de adelantamiento
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

13:50 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: passing lane
(Driving on the street)"Get into the passing lane".
Claudia Papurello
carril (senda) de adelantamiento
Explanation:
Oxford

passing lane n (AmE) carril m de adelantamiento

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6carril (senda) de adelantamiento
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2pista / carril de alta velocidad
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
carril (senda) de adelantamiento


Explanation:
Oxford

passing lane n (AmE) carril m de adelantamiento

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amancio Iglesias: carril de adelantamiento
35 mins

agree  Blanca González
58 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
6 hrs

agree  LCK: that's it :-)
6 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pista / carril de alta velocidad


Explanation:
Según el país

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack: OK
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Laurent.

agree  colemh
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.