KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

curb-to-curb

Spanish translation: puerta-a-puerta

18:42 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transit agency publication
English term or phrase: curb-to-curb
C-VAN is the curb-to curb paratransit service that provides transportation to people with disabilities who cannto use the regular bus service.
Cecilia Anrriquez
Spanish translation:puerta-a-puerta
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. El mismo sentido, pero no tan literalmente
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Kindest Regards
Cecilia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de acera a acera
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1cordon a cordon / banqueta a banqueta / bordillo a bordillo.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
4 -1puerta-a-puerta
cebice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de acera a acera


Explanation:
si la idea es que las personas con discapacidad no toquen la calle, sino que bajen del vehículo a la acera directamente. suerte!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felix Ortiz
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Felix.

agree  olv10siq
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Olv.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

neutral  Refugio: No, the idea is that the van will come to pick them up in front of their house or building and take them to the destination building, but the driver will not go to their door. The driver must remain with the van, though he will load wheelchairs.
1 hr

agree  andresmb
3 days 8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cordon a cordon / banqueta a banqueta / bordillo a bordillo.


Explanation:
[PDF] Flash spanish
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... El servicio Curb-to-curb (de cordón a cordón) está disponible los días de ... servicio
estará disponible para las personas que requieran transporte entre el ...
www.indygo.net/FLASH/ Restructuring%20Brochure%20Spanish%20Edition.pdf

KudoZ History: Questions answered - [ Translate this page ]
... OK. Dec 15 2002, touch light system, sistema de contacto fotoeléctrico, 3, OK. Dec
3 2002, radius curb-to-curb, radio de bordillo a bordillo, ... OK. ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=eng_esl&eid_s=28918

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
10 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
puerta-a-puerta


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. El mismo sentido, pero no tan literalmente

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Kindest Regards
Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  andresmb: Puerta a puerta es un concepto diferente.
3 days 8 hrs