to terminate

Spanish translation: terminar, concluir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to terminate
Spanish translation:terminar, concluir
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

07:36 Oct 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: to terminate
Agreement between a cold-storage company and a company that wishes to keep some stock in its warehouses.I think one possibility is "rescindir" but I am not sure about the details (It could be "cancelar", as well).
Manuel Soutullo García
Spain
terminar, concluir
Explanation:
Simply as that. No further explanation is needed
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terminar, concluir
Ernesto de Lara
5rescindir
Cecilia Civetta
4cancelar, rescindir, concluir
Egmont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminar, concluir


Explanation:
Simply as that. No further explanation is needed

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelar, rescindir, concluir


Explanation:
...según el contexto, y en un sentido más jurídico...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.cvc.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rescindir


Explanation:
If someone terminates the agreement, then the translation is "rescindir".
If the agreement terminates (i.e. reaches end of term) then the translation is "vencer".

Cecilia Civetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search