KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

act of God

Spanish translation: fuerza mayor

07:56 Oct 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: act of God
Agreement between a cold-storage company and a company that wishes to keep some stock in its warehouses.In the clause entitled "force majeure". It refers to some kind of un predictable catastrophe beyond human control.
Manuel Soutullo García
Spain
Spanish translation:fuerza mayor
Explanation:
see eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-16 08:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cre.gob.mx/registro/permisos/ gas/Anexos/052tra99/anx8w.pdf
Definición de Fuerza Mayor:

Para los efectos de estas Condiciones Generales para la Prestación delServicio, se entenderá por fuerza mayor (\"Fuerza Mayor\") el hecho del hombreprevisible o imprevisible, pero inevitable, que impide el cumplimiento de unaobligación, incluyendo sin limitar huelgas y otros disturbios laborales, guerras,bloqueos, insurrecciones, y todo otro suceso o causa similar que quederazonablemente fuera del control de la Parte afectada, según sea el caso.
Selected response from:

Nektaria Notaridou
Grading comment
I already have, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fuerza mayor
Nektaria Notaridou
5 +1catástrofe natural
Cecilia Civetta


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
act of god
fuerza mayor


Explanation:
see eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-16 08:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cre.gob.mx/registro/permisos/ gas/Anexos/052tra99/anx8w.pdf
Definición de Fuerza Mayor:

Para los efectos de estas Condiciones Generales para la Prestación delServicio, se entenderá por fuerza mayor (\"Fuerza Mayor\") el hecho del hombreprevisible o imprevisible, pero inevitable, que impide el cumplimiento de unaobligación, incluyendo sin limitar huelgas y otros disturbios laborales, guerras,bloqueos, insurrecciones, y todo otro suceso o causa similar que quederazonablemente fuera del control de la Parte afectada, según sea el caso.

Nektaria Notaridou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I already have, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Searlait
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá: perfect
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act of god
catástrofe natural


Explanation:


Cecilia Civetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: A natural and unavoidable catastrophe that interrupts the expected course of events. Also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/63874
32 mins