KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Release

Spanish translation: Notificación (en este contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Release
Spanish translation:Notificación (en este contexto)
Entered by: Leticia Klemetz, CT

14:01 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / automotive industry
English term or phrase: Release
a blanket Purchase Order, Release, Parts Notification Order, Purchase Notification, Claim
Summary, Tooling Purchase Order, or similar documents

Release en este caso, creo que se refiere a "revelación de información", pero cómo se denominaría dicho documento?

Otro ejemplo de más adelante: (título: delivery dates, releases) "shipping schedules specified in a Purchase Order or shipment release or other written instructions"

Gracias! Nota: el mercado de destino de este texto es España
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Notificación (en este contexto)
Explanation:
Shipment release: notificación de embarque
suerte
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Notificación (en este contexto)
Alicia Orfalian
3release
LisaR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release
Notificación (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Shipment release: notificación de embarque
suerte

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release
release


Explanation:
trabajé en una compañía que fabricaban auto partes - y todos decían "release" para ordenes que llegaban cada semana del Blanket Order.

LisaR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4