KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vessel husbandry

Spanish translation: atención de nave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vessel husbandry
Spanish translation:atención de nave
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

12:21 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / ship agency
English term or phrase: vessel husbandry
es del transporte marítimo
relax1
atención de nave
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a la atención de nave en puerto por parte de la agencia portuaria.

Pero SIEMPRE es bueno tener más contexto.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-11-30 12:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vessel Husbandry Services

Cambell & Gardiner Inc. provides the following services to assist vessel owners and operators in following the regulations set forth in 19 CFR, CP. 1. Part 4. Our experienced staff is accessible 24 hours a day, while your ship is in the port, to arrange any services that you or your crew may require.


http://www.cambellandgardiner.com/husbandry/husbandry.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-11-30 12:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATENCIÓN DE NAVE o ATENCIÓN A LA NAVE es lo habitual en jerga marítima, al menos en Chile. Hasta en la página de Directemar así está consignado.
http://www.directemar.cl/
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atención de nave
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4(buena) gestión de la nave
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atención de nave


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a la atención de nave en puerto por parte de la agencia portuaria.

Pero SIEMPRE es bueno tener más contexto.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-11-30 12:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vessel Husbandry Services

Cambell & Gardiner Inc. provides the following services to assist vessel owners and operators in following the regulations set forth in 19 CFR, CP. 1. Part 4. Our experienced staff is accessible 24 hours a day, while your ship is in the port, to arrange any services that you or your crew may require.


http://www.cambellandgardiner.com/husbandry/husbandry.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-11-30 12:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATENCIÓN DE NAVE o ATENCIÓN A LA NAVE es lo habitual en jerga marítima, al menos en Chile. Hasta en la página de Directemar así está consignado.
http://www.directemar.cl/

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
10 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN

agree  Carina Cesano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carina

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(buena) gestión de la nave


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216