KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

motor vehicle registration and enforcement

Spanish translation: cumplimiento de la normativa y matriculación de vehículos a motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor vehicle registration and enforcement
Spanish translation:cumplimiento de la normativa y matriculación de vehículos a motor
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

18:21 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: motor vehicle registration and enforcement
Me da la impresión de que es una función oficial, ya que aparece en distintos sitios Webs la misma expresión.

Transportation Budget - The transportation budget includes the operating and capital costs of state and local highways, ferries, and motor vehicle registration and enforcement. About 75% of the transportation budget is funded by state tax sources with the balance from federal funding sources.
http://www.leg.wa.gov/house/opr/cb/04/Br_OV.pdf

Otros ejemplos:
http://www.ndm.edu/aboutnd/humanresources/nd_abt_employment....
Director of Campus Security
College of Notre Dame is seeking a Director of Campus Security. The Director supervises round-the-clock campus patrols, motor vehicle registration and enforcement, building security, the campus communication center, safety inspections, and educational programs and outreach.
http://mlis.state.md.us/2002rs/budget_docs/All/Operating/J00...

Motor Vehicle Registration and Enforcement Fund
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
matriculación de vehículos motorizados y puesta en vigor
Explanation:
sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fondo de matriculación del vehículo/matrcula vehicular y ejecución/cumplimiento
Neil Phillipson
4matriculación de vehículos motorizados y puesta en vigor
Sandra Antunez
4cumplimiento con las inscripciones y normas vehiculares
Arturo Delgado
3matriculación (del motor o bastidor) del vehículo y su entrada en vigor
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fondo de matriculación del vehículo/matrcula vehicular y ejecución/cumplimiento


Explanation:
From various Proz questions already answered.

Suerte!
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-03 18:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

matrícula :)

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matriculación (del motor o bastidor) del vehículo y su entrada en vigor


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matriculación de vehículos motorizados y puesta en vigor


Explanation:
sa


    Reference: http://es.dmv.ca.gov/
    Reference: http://mexico.usembassy.gov/sVisaLaser.html
Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumplimiento con las inscripciones y normas vehiculares


Explanation:
Para el caso de College of Notre Dame, por ejemplo, es muy probale que se refiera a la inscripcion y obtencion de distintivos para los autos de los alumnos, profesores, etc. y el cumplimiento con las normas, horarios e instrucciones de areas de estacionamiento,

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish