KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

conocimientos

Spanish translation: wine expertise


17:30 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Food exhibition
English term or phrase: conocimientos
Within a food and beverage exhibition, an area on wine will be a forum for experts to share experience. One of the themes is:

"el vino y sus conocimientos", covering subjects such as "la sumilleria, la viticultura o la ciencia sensorial"

(Other themes are: el vino y los elementos, el vino y las bodegas, etc.)

All I can think of is "wine and knowledge" or maybe "wine and wine studies". Am I missing something? Could it mean wine and its characteristics??
JudyK
Spanish translation:wine expertise
Explanation:
Apicius - Programs offered.
WINE EXPERTISE PROGRAM. The Apicius Program offers students the ... A sommelier is a wine expert, qualified taster, salesman, and business manager. ...
www.tuscancooking.com/programs/wineexpertise.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Fine Wine Expertise and wine Consultancy Premiercru fine wine ...
Premier Cru based in london is Europe's Leading Fine Wine Investment House. Offering Fully Managed bordeaux Wine Portfolios. All Investments free from CGT ...
www.premiercru.com/fine_wine_investments_which.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PDA Sommelier Puts Wine Expertise in Your Pocket; New software ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PDA Sommelier Puts Wine Expertise in Your Pocket;. New software lets you select from over 30000 wines. rated by the experts -- and makes an ideal Father's ...
www.pdasommelier.com/files/ewine.pdf - Similar pages

Demystifying Wine Expertise: Olfactory Threshold, Perceptual Skill ...
Results showed superior olfactory recognition by expert wine judges, despite their ... One interpretation of the data is that wine experts were less ...
chemse.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/27/8/747 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-12-15 18:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, sommeliers, vine growers and wine tasters are often called wine experts.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth. Will go with your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wine expertiseRefugio
4wine and connoiseurship
Judi O'Brien
4wine and its characteristics
Mercedes L.
4Wine and wine skills
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wine and wine skills


Explanation:
'Wine skills' is a recognized field of knowledge. See the reference, and many other examples.




    Reference: http://www.cityed.com.au/default.php?id=31&sid=49
Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine and its characteristics


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wine expertise


Explanation:
Apicius - Programs offered.
WINE EXPERTISE PROGRAM. The Apicius Program offers students the ... A sommelier is a wine expert, qualified taster, salesman, and business manager. ...
www.tuscancooking.com/programs/wineexpertise.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Fine Wine Expertise and wine Consultancy Premiercru fine wine ...
Premier Cru based in london is Europe's Leading Fine Wine Investment House. Offering Fully Managed bordeaux Wine Portfolios. All Investments free from CGT ...
www.premiercru.com/fine_wine_investments_which.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PDA Sommelier Puts Wine Expertise in Your Pocket; New software ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PDA Sommelier Puts Wine Expertise in Your Pocket;. New software lets you select from over 30000 wines. rated by the experts -- and makes an ideal Father's ...
www.pdasommelier.com/files/ewine.pdf - Similar pages

Demystifying Wine Expertise: Olfactory Threshold, Perceptual Skill ...
Results showed superior olfactory recognition by expert wine judges, despite their ... One interpretation of the data is that wine experts were less ...
chemse.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/27/8/747 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-12-15 18:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, sommeliers, vine growers and wine tasters are often called wine experts.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth. Will go with your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine and connoiseurship


Explanation:
Sounds as if it's covering many aspect of wine knowledge, tasting etc., so, connoiseurship? Just a thought!

Judi O'Brien
Native speaker of: English