KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

sourcing (in this context)

Spanish translation: compras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sourcing (in this context)
Spanish translation:compras
Entered by: Janine Libbey

16:56 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: sourcing (in this context)
Como parte de un acta de reunión de empleados de una bodega: "Sourcing Position" como ítem dentro del temario. "XX Director of Sourcing" en la lista del equipo directivo.
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
compras
Explanation:
Director of Strategic Sourcing • Director of Purchasing • Director of Procurement
Senior purchasing professional with 18 years’ procurement expertise in:
Strategic Sourcing, Contract Negotiation, Financial Analysis, Project Management,
Strategic Planning, Leadership, Contract Law, and Process Improvement.

Cualquier gran compañía empresarial que se precie, especialmente las multinacionales, cuenta en su plantilla con este profesional.
www.laboris.net/static/ca_profesion_director-compras.aspx - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Find Jobs - DIRECTOR DE COMPRAS Jobs in Madrid - Madrid, MThank you for your interest in the DIRECTOR DE COMPRAS position. To begin the application process, please enter your email address. ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di... - 78k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Julio Galan - Director de Compras - Purchasing Director, Grupo ...Julio Galan - Looking for me? Read my profile here!
www.naymz.com/search/julio/galan/353485
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comprasJanine Libbey
4abastecimiento
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compras


Explanation:
Director of Strategic Sourcing • Director of Purchasing • Director of Procurement
Senior purchasing professional with 18 years’ procurement expertise in:
Strategic Sourcing, Contract Negotiation, Financial Analysis, Project Management,
Strategic Planning, Leadership, Contract Law, and Process Improvement.

Cualquier gran compañía empresarial que se precie, especialmente las multinacionales, cuenta en su plantilla con este profesional.
www.laboris.net/static/ca_profesion_director-compras.aspx - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Find Jobs - DIRECTOR DE COMPRAS Jobs in Madrid - Madrid, MThank you for your interest in the DIRECTOR DE COMPRAS position. To begin the application process, please enter your email address. ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di... - 78k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Julio Galan - Director de Compras - Purchasing Director, Grupo ...Julio Galan - Looking for me? Read my profile here!
www.naymz.com/search/julio/galan/353485


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macaitacol: Director de Recursos -another idea- ;)
1 hr
  -> Buena sugerencia! Gracias.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abastecimiento


Explanation:
abastecimiento

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4