KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

dry goods

Spanish translation: materiales de empaque y embotellamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry goods
Spanish translation:materiales de empaque y embotellamiento
Entered by: patinba

22:17 Nov 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: dry goods
Hello, can you help me with this term? I find it refers to textiles, but i don´t think it is the case here. This document refers to a tequila plant
4) Dry goods specifications
a. Documentation of all packaging material technical specifications and requirements, with copies provided on electronic files if available.
b. Bottles technical drawings and specifics (color of glass, food grade certification, parameters, etc.)
c. Empty bottle pallet configurations
d. Closures technical drawings and specifications (type of closure, material, colors, food grade certification, etc.), including any shrink banding or tamper-evident labels
e. Closures packing specifications
f. Label technical drawings (die-cuts) and specifications (paper and glue, pressure sensitive labels, material, colors, reel dimensions, unwind direction, etc
meligonzal
materiales de empaque y embotellamiento
Explanation:
As seems very clear from the context, dry goods are the input used to bottle, cap and label the bottles of tequila, in this case. See the following examples from Google

How much do I need to pay for a decent bottle of wine?
Guy Anderson Wines - FAQs
Don't expect anything to write home about for less than £4! Dry goods (bottles, labels, cartons, capsule, etc...) all add up and there is a transport cost from the winery to the shelf. Of course there is the double-whammy of Duty and VAT as well as margins for retailer and distributor - we have to make a living too! At around the £5 mark, you will get something quite acceptable and correct, but can sometimes be a bit dull.
DRY GOODS (BOTTLES AND JARS). •. Jar of almond butter (white almond butter is my favourite). •. Small container of pure fruit spread (I use Sunwheel pear ...
www.thorsons.com/resources/Extracts/The 24 Hour Diet.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Creating and Sustaining Competitive Advantage Through Collaboration - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
would also procure dry-goods (bottles, labels, etc) for Hardie, in effect becoming and extension of. Hardie‟s business whilst maintaining autonomy and ...
simply-sharepoint.co.uk/sites/smecollaborate/EnglishTraining/.../SMEcoll%20article%20pdf%20version.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ésto es lo que aplica en el contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5materiales de empaque y embotellamientopatinba
5mercancias secas
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4productos secos
Cristina intern
5 -1productos deshidratados/comestibles deshidratados
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3materiales para embotellado, etiquetado y empaqueNathalia Suescun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
productos deshidratados/comestibles deshidratados


Explanation:
productos deshidratados en Argentinaproductos deshidratados, informacion sobre productos deshidratados, páginas de productos deshidratados, ... San-JuanAceites comestibles; Visitas = 1240+info ...
www.todoar.com.ar/productos-deshidratados.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: not in this context
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercancias secas


Explanation:
Indica mercancía que se almacena en seco, sin envasar/empacar de forma hermética. Incluye textiles, granos y carnes deshidratadas.

En el contexto hay una forma poco común de utilizar el término, aquí se refieren a productos envasados en botellas... no concuerda.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
materiales de empaque y embotellamiento


Explanation:
As seems very clear from the context, dry goods are the input used to bottle, cap and label the bottles of tequila, in this case. See the following examples from Google

How much do I need to pay for a decent bottle of wine?
Guy Anderson Wines - FAQs
Don't expect anything to write home about for less than £4! Dry goods (bottles, labels, cartons, capsule, etc...) all add up and there is a transport cost from the winery to the shelf. Of course there is the double-whammy of Duty and VAT as well as margins for retailer and distributor - we have to make a living too! At around the £5 mark, you will get something quite acceptable and correct, but can sometimes be a bit dull.
DRY GOODS (BOTTLES AND JARS). •. Jar of almond butter (white almond butter is my favourite). •. Small container of pure fruit spread (I use Sunwheel pear ...
www.thorsons.com/resources/Extracts/The 24 Hour Diet.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Creating and Sustaining Competitive Advantage Through Collaboration - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
would also procure dry-goods (bottles, labels, etc) for Hardie, in effect becoming and extension of. Hardie‟s business whilst maintaining autonomy and ...
simply-sharepoint.co.uk/sites/smecollaborate/EnglishTraining/.../SMEcoll%20article%20pdf%20version.pdf - Páginas similares


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ésto es lo que aplica en el contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
22 mins
  -> Thank-you very much!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica!

agree  Christine Walsh: Está además en la lista bajo el título
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Chris!

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen!

agree  I. Urrutia
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos secos


Explanation:
International Mark - (914233) Just Bake -
30, ***Dry goods and end products***, such as flour mix and product thereof, ... ***Productos secos y productos finales***, tales como mezclas de harinas y sus ...
www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/madrid/key.jsp?KEY=914233

CPV Common Procurement Vocabulary 2003 Vocabulario Común para ...Plantas utilizadas para la fabricación de azúcar. 01115100-7 Sugar beet. ...... 15893000-4 ***Dry goods. Productos secos***. 15893100-5 Food mixes. ...
contrataciondelestado.es/codice/cl/1.04/CPV2003-1.04.gc

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materiales para embotellado, etiquetado y empaque


Explanation:
todos los items tienen que ver con eso

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish