KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

XO

Spanish translation: extra añejo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XO
Spanish translation:extra añejo
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:48 Feb 3, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / survey questions
English term or phrase: XO
1 -How many bottles of Champagne (Bought by the bottle. NOT in a bar / restaurant) did you buy on your last international trip?
Number of bottles
2 -Thinking about bottle of Champagne (Bought by the bottle. NOT in a bar / restaurant), what brand was it?
Brand
3 -What specific variant of the brand is it? For example, 12 YO, XO, Reserve, Vintage, Premium, Royal, Black, Gold etc


Thanks to all for your help!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
extra añejo
Explanation:
Creo es de Español a Inglés ¿? he visto el termino XO para referirse a extra añejo...

Abecedario de Vinos y Licores
www.clubplaneta.com.mx/.../abecedario_de_vinos... - Translate this page
Se obtiene del vino blanco de cepas "St. Emilion", "Folle Blanche" y "Colombard". .... X.O. (Extra Old) indica un añejamiento superior a los seis años. ..... Se elaboran los tipos "blanco", "dorado" y "añejo", los tipos dorado y añejo deben ...


www.licorea.com › Licorea - Translate this page
Vino Wine Vin Whisky Ron Rum Rhum - Licorea.com .... Cacique Origen Extra Añejo (Venezuela) .... Santiago de Cuba Extra Añejo Reserva 20 Años (Cuba) ... Zacapa Centenario XO Reserva 25 Años (Guatemala) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-04 02:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lydia: no vi tu nota para José sino hasta este momento, pero mis referencias responden tu pregunta.
Selected response from:

Benjamin A Flores
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extra añejo
Benjamin A Flores
4extra old
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xo
extra old


Explanation:
It might not be in some cases but I know it from indistry as that XO= Extra Old...

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Jose! sería entonce extra añejo?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xo
extra añejo


Explanation:
Creo es de Español a Inglés ¿? he visto el termino XO para referirse a extra añejo...

Abecedario de Vinos y Licores
www.clubplaneta.com.mx/.../abecedario_de_vinos... - Translate this page
Se obtiene del vino blanco de cepas "St. Emilion", "Folle Blanche" y "Colombard". .... X.O. (Extra Old) indica un añejamiento superior a los seis años. ..... Se elaboran los tipos "blanco", "dorado" y "añejo", los tipos dorado y añejo deben ...


www.licorea.com › Licorea - Translate this page
Vino Wine Vin Whisky Ron Rum Rhum - Licorea.com .... Cacique Origen Extra Añejo (Venezuela) .... Santiago de Cuba Extra Añejo Reserva 20 Años (Cuba) ... Zacapa Centenario XO Reserva 25 Años (Guatemala) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-04 02:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lydia: no vi tu nota para José sino hasta este momento, pero mis referencias responden tu pregunta.

Benjamin A Flores
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Te agradezco, Benjamin! Mañana llamaré a un amigo que trabaja con Bacardi a ver que me dice.