KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

snap frost vodka

Spanish translation: SNAP FROST* Este término se refiere al proceso de fermentación en frío usado para fabricar este vodka. Mientras que la mayoría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap frost vodka
Spanish translation:SNAP FROST* Este término se refiere al proceso de fermentación en frío usado para fabricar este vodka. Mientras que la mayoría
Entered by: Patricia Luna

02:14 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: snap frost vodka
There is no context. The terms appears in the label of a beverage called " CIROC SNAP FROST VODKA"
Patricia Luna
snap frost
Explanation:
It refers to the cold fermentation process used to make this vodka. Many times the main features in a drink's label stays as in the original.
Selected response from:

Eleonor Palacio
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I left the terms in English and I make a translator note explaining the `meaning of the phrase in Spanish
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2snap frost vodka
Henry Hinds
4snap frostEleonor Palacio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snap frost vodka


Explanation:
Debe ser la marca, se deja igual. "Vodka" se entiende.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Es el nombre del producto, iría completo "Ciroc snap frost vodka". http://cocktails.about.com/od/vodka/a/ciroc_2.htm Saludos =:)
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

agree  Harmony
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Harmony.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap frost


Explanation:
It refers to the cold fermentation process used to make this vodka. Many times the main features in a drink's label stays as in the original.


    Reference: http://www.cirocvodka.com
Eleonor Palacio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I left the terms in English and I make a translator note explaining the `meaning of the phrase in Spanish