KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

topping off

Spanish translation: ullage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:topping off
Spanish translation:ullage
Entered by: Federico Esponda

10:11 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: topping off
February
Vineyard: Late pruning. New grafts are prepared. Winery: Racking (moving wine into clean barrels) begins. Some wineries combine barrels of wine to assemble the first blend.

March
Vineyard: Final pruning. Sap begins to rise. Soil is worked to aerate and uncover the vine bases.Winery: Racking should be close to complete.

TOPPING OFF continues.

As the weather warms, malolactic fermentation may start or be induced. End of previous vintage bottling, etc.
xxxmariaje
Spain
ullage
Explanation:
definición
the space between the wine and the top of the barrel that it is being stored in that is caused by evaporation through the wooden barrel. Replacing this space with fresh wine is called "topping off". Also used to describe the distance between the top of the wine and the bottom of the cork in a wine bottle
( also referred to as fill* level )
Selected response from:

Federico Esponda
France
Grading comment
MUchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rellenado
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3ullage
Federico Esponda


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rellenado


Explanation:
Estas son algunas definiciones que fundamentan la respuesta:

[...Topping off is the process of adding more liquid to your carboy to reduce the amount of oxygen in your carboy."...]
http://www.finevinewines.com/faqs.htm

[...Las altas
temperaturas y una humedad insuficiente contribuyen
a aumentar las pérdidas de líquido; hasta
un 15% para vinos almacenados durante más de
dos años. Cuanto mayor es más grande la pérdida,
más frecuentemente es necesario el rellenado,
generando altos costos de mano de obra...]
http://www.microcool.com/humidity/pdf/02-502EMC_Wine_sp.pdf

High temperatures and insufficient
humidity contribute to liquid losses of up to 15% for wines
stored longer than two years. The higher the loss, the more
frequent “topping off” is required, incurring higher labor
costs and overhead.
http://www.microcool.com/humidity/pdf/02-502EMC_Wine.pdf



Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ullage


Explanation:
definición
the space between the wine and the top of the barrel that it is being stored in that is caused by evaporation through the wooden barrel. Replacing this space with fresh wine is called "topping off". Also used to describe the distance between the top of the wine and the bottom of the cork in a wine bottle
( also referred to as fill* level )


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/search/internet_search.php?term=crushing...
Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MUchas gracias a todos