KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

the gill slits

Spanish translation: aberturas branquiales


05:36 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: the gill slits
A stream of water is brought into the mouth by ciliary action, passes through a pharynx which even has a structure comparable to the Amphioxus endostyle, and thence flows out the gill slits.
Evila Estevez
Spanish translation:aberturas branquiales
Explanation:
abertura branquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 05:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fishbase.org/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=ab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 05:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las aberturas branquiales de los tiburones y las rayas se denominan ??. ??
Branquiales membranas branquiales cubierta branquial ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 05:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eptatretus wayuu es una especie de cinco aberturas branquiales con su aorta ...
Quadratus ancon es una especie de seis aberturas branquiales estrechas e ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 05:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would be tempted to go to confidence level 5 on this one :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-23 05:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English, gill slits, Long, narrow gill openings in sharks and rays. gill ...
Branquiales, Aberturas branquiales largas y estrechas, características de los ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hendiduras branquialesxxxteremart
4aberturas branquiales
David Hollywood
3agallas
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aberturas branquiales


Explanation:
abertura branquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 05:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fishbase.org/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=ab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 05:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las aberturas branquiales de los tiburones y las rayas se denominan ??. ??
Branquiales membranas branquiales cubierta branquial ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 05:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eptatretus wayuu es una especie de cinco aberturas branquiales con su aorta ...
Quadratus ancon es una especie de seis aberturas branquiales estrechas e ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 05:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would be tempted to go to confidence level 5 on this one :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-23 05:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English, gill slits, Long, narrow gill openings in sharks and rays. gill ...
Branquiales, Aberturas branquiales largas y estrechas, características de los ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hendiduras branquiales


Explanation:
si miras en este texto podrás ver la denominación de las partes del aparato respiratorio de los peces


    Reference: http://www.elanzuel.com/lapesca/especies/anatomia.htm
xxxteremart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: I like this answer better than "aberturas". "Hendiduras" is more scientific, I would say. Look at "The Oxford-Duden Pictorial Spanish and English Dictionary", Oxford University Press, 2nd Edition, 1995, page 364.
251 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agallas


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): moken, xxxteremart