KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

squirrel monkey

Spanish translation: mono ardilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squirrel monkey
Spanish translation:mono ardilla
Entered by: Trudy Peters

09:50 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / Zoology
English term or phrase: squirrel monkey
Name of an illustration. No further context.

This is for Argentina.
Trudy Peters
United States
mono ardilla
Explanation:
Common English Name: squirrel monkey
Common Spanish Name: mono titi or mono ardilla
Scientific Name: saimiri oerstedii
Range: south Pacific coast of Costa Rica and the north Pacific coast of Panama near the Costa Rican border
Habitat: lowland to middle elevations
Status: Threatened by deforestation and habitat scattered but still common in many areas
Comments: Active during the day. These monkeys eat insects and fruits, seeds and leaves. Make chirping sounds similar to birds, move in large groups.

Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! Unfortunately, I can only award points to one person.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mono ardilla
MJ Barber
5mono ardilla
Gregorio Melean
4monito tití
Ocean Trans
4mono ardillaxxxfabyannys


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mono ardilla


Explanation:
Common English Name: squirrel monkey
Common Spanish Name: mono titi or mono ardilla
Scientific Name: saimiri oerstedii
Range: south Pacific coast of Costa Rica and the north Pacific coast of Panama near the Costa Rican border
Habitat: lowland to middle elevations
Status: Threatened by deforestation and habitat scattered but still common in many areas
Comments: Active during the day. These monkeys eat insects and fruits, seeds and leaves. Make chirping sounds similar to birds, move in large groups.




    Reference: http://www.costaricanet.net/pliniopark/plinio_park_2.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! Unfortunately, I can only award points to one person.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: mono tití en Argentina
56 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten: Mono tití en Colombia también y si mal no recuerdo viene de la Amazonia.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mono ardilla


Explanation:
MONO ARDILLA
MONO ARDILLA. Clase: Mammalia. Infraclase: Eutheria.
Orden: Primata. Suborden: Antropoides. Familia ...
orbita.starmedia.com/~animalia/mono_ardilla.htm

Mono Ardilla de cabez negra
Mono Ardilla de cabeza negra. El mono ardilla de cabeza negra es un mono de pequeño
tamaño de América del Sur. Su peso no sobrepasa 800 gramos. Vive en ...
www.la-vallee-des-singes.fr/espagnol/html/mono_ardilla_de_c... - 9k


xxxfabyannys

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mono ardilla


Explanation:
Squirrel Monkey. ORDER: Primates FAMILY: Cebidae GENUS:
Saimiri SPECIES: sciureus
A monkey from South America


    Reference: http://www.portalveterinaria.com/sections.php?op=viewarticle...
    Reference: http://orbita.starmedia.com/~animalia/mono_ardilla.htm
Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monito tití


Explanation:
Tan popular en nuestros zoológicos.

Ocean Trans
Argentina