KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

meekly offer a nose-to-nose greeting

Spanish translation: Se frotarán las narices dócilmente a modo de saludo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Meekly offer a nose-to-nose greeting
Spanish translation:Se frotarán las narices dócilmente a modo de saludo
Entered by: Ana Juliá

09:43 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / polar bears
English term or phrase: meekly offer a nose-to-nose greeting
"To beg food from another bear, a polar bear will approach slowly, circle around the carcass, and then meekly offer a nose-to-nose greeting."

I appreciate your help.
Zach
Zachary
se frotarán las narices dócilmente a modo de saludo
Explanation:
o como saludo
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Great answers!
4 kudoz for Pro Ana Juliá
This material is for children, so your interesting link has been very helpful for me.
Thank you very much!
Zach

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se frotarán las narices dócilmente a modo de saludo
Ana Juliá
5Sorry Zach...I forgot to put: " mansamente/dócilmente....
Terry Burgess
4'...saludará mansamente al otro oso...xxxmgonzalez
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4ofrece docilmente un saludo esquimal
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4sólo un comentario
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3docilmente...
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofrece docilmente un saludo esquimal


Explanation:
por saludo esquima se entiende rozar la nariz, creo que es archiconocido

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
docilmente...


Explanation:
docilmente ofrecer un saludo cara a cara o hocico a hocico o morro a morro
Hope this inspires you.

Berni

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
"Propondrá (brindará) un saludo nariz a nariz [o, cara a cara, o, hocico a hocico]"

Hope this helps Zachary:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry Zach...I forgot to put: " mansamente/dócilmente....


Explanation:
....."Propondrá (brindará) un saludo nariz a nariz [o, cara a cara, o, hocico a hocico]"

Sorry!!
luck:-)
terry




    Earlier
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se frotarán las narices dócilmente a modo de saludo


Explanation:
o como saludo


    Reference: http://www.clubdoko.cl/magazine/maga26/Pag4.htm
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great answers!
4 kudoz for Pro Ana Juliá
This material is for children, so your interesting link has been very helpful for me.
Thank you very much!
Zach

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: En este caso "hocicos"¿no crees? Good one!
7 mins
  -> También, pero si es para niños, en los cuentos se personifica a los animales

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'...saludará mansamente al otro oso...


Explanation:
...con un frote de hocicos'.Native Sp speaker.

xxxmgonzalez

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sólo un comentario


Explanation:
A mi esto me recuerda a alguien!!

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish