KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

pull askew

Spanish translation: jalar hacia un lado/torcer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull askew
Spanish translation:jalar hacia un lado/torcer
Entered by: Heidi C

20:18 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: pull askew
when the spider's web is pulled askew...,

expression
Lakasa Stnorden
jalar hacia un lado/torcer
Explanation:
cuando se jala la telaraña hacia un lado

askew solito sería más bien "torcido", pero no me imagino cómo puedes "torcer" una telaraña...

askew: turned or twisted to one side; "rugs lying askew"; "with his necktie twisted awry"
turned or twisted toward one side; "a...youth with a gorgeous red necktie all awry"- G.K.Chesterton; "his wig was, as the British say, skew-whiff"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
totalmente de acuerdo heidi. salud...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuando la telaraña apenas se tiene de unos hilillos
Satto (Roberto)
4jalar hacia un lado/torcer
Heidi C
4cuando se aparta el velo que oculta...
hecdan


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando se aparta el velo que oculta...


Explanation:
o lo que tu inspiración literaria te dicte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-10-24 21:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahora, que si es zoología, es cuando se corre la telaraña

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuando la telaraña apenas se tiene de unos hilillos


Explanation:
;)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jalar hacia un lado/torcer


Explanation:
cuando se jala la telaraña hacia un lado

askew solito sería más bien "torcido", pero no me imagino cómo puedes "torcer" una telaraña...

askew: turned or twisted to one side; "rugs lying askew"; "with his necktie twisted awry"
turned or twisted toward one side; "a...youth with a gorgeous red necktie all awry"- G.K.Chesterton; "his wig was, as the British say, skew-whiff"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
totalmente de acuerdo heidi. salud...