KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

Amber Mountain Rockthrush

Spanish translation: roquero del Monte Amber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Amber Mountain Rockthrush
Spanish translation:roquero del Monte Amber
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

00:12 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / conservation species
English term or phrase: Amber Mountain Rockthrush
// monticola erythronotus / Madagascar
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
roquero del Monte Amber
Explanation:
Ver foto en:

www.alcorai.net
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
OK, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tordo de la montaña amarillaMaria Police
5roquero del Monte Amber
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amber mountain rockthrush
roquero del Monte Amber


Explanation:
Ver foto en:

www.alcorai.net

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
OK, muchas gracias

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amber mountain rockthrush
Tordo de la montaña amarilla


Explanation:
Tordo=thrush: ave de de los géneros Turdos o Merula.
Amber Mountain=Nombre de la montaña: Montaña de color amarillo claro u obscuro.

Maria Police
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4