Nile tilapia

Spanish translation: tilapia del Nilo (Oreochromis niloticus)

English term or phrase:Nile tilapia
Spanish translation:tilapia del Nilo (Oreochromis niloticus)
Entered by: mongran

16:57 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Zoology / ichthyology
English term or phrase: Nile tilapia
Nile tilapia

(clase de pescado)
mongran
tilapia del Nilo (Oreochromis niloticus)
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tilapia del Nilo (Oreochromis niloticus)
Dolores Vázquez
4tilapia nílotica
Marianne Hartz-Poseck


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nile tilapia
tilapia del Nilo (Oreochromis niloticus)


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
    www.revistaaquatic.com/civa2003/coms/listado.asp?cod=56 - 20k
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxVocabulum
18 mins
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nile tilapia
tilapia nílotica


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-22 17:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tilapia del Nilo

http://www.sagpya.mecon.gov.ar/new/0-0/pesca/acuicultura/cul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-22 17:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iiap.org.pe/publicaciones/CDs/MEMORIAS_VALIDAS/pd...

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4