opilio crab

Spanish translation: Cangrejo de nieve

English term or phrase:opilio crab
Spanish translation:Cangrejo de nieve
Entered by: Mireia Gabernet Vives

15:39 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: opilio crab
It is a species of crab. I think it may be the same as a snow crab. However, I can't find its name inn Spanish. Thanks in advance for your help.
Mireia Gabernet Vives
Spain
Cangrejo de nieve
Explanation:
Creo que tienes razón!!!!

Alaska Seafood FAQs
Snow crab are also known as "tanner" or "opilio" crab. Opilio crab are the smallest
variety, with an average weight of 1 to 1 1/2 lbs. ...
www.fishermansexpress.com/faqs.html

[edit] Species - wikipedia:
Triangle tanner crab, Chionoecetes angulatus
Tanner crab or bairdi, Chionoecetes bairdi
Snow crab or opilio, Chionoecetes opilio (O. Frabricius, 1788)

DOC] NORMA Oficial Mexicana de Emergencia NOM-EM-001-PESC-2000, que ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Cangrejo de nieve o curtidor "Snow Crab" o "Tanner Crab", Chionocetes bairdii. Chionocetes opilio. Chionocetes angulatus. Chionocetes tanneri ...
www.sagarpa.gob.mx/conapesca/informacion/normas/normassa/no...

Mariscos Cangrejo (King, Dungeness, Snow, Hair) El cangrejo ...El Cangrejo Glacial Nórdico/ El cangrejo de nieve (Chionoecetes opilio / Chionoecetes bairdi) pesa entre 900 gramos y 3,6 kilos y tiene un sabor dulzón y ...
www.alaskaseafood-spain.com/sp/m_cangrejo.asp - 10k



Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cangrejo glacial nórdico, cangrejo de nieve
Dolores Vázquez
4cangrejo rojo, real o de las nieves
metaljorg
4Cangrejo de nieve
María Luisa Feely


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cangrejo de nieve


Explanation:
Creo que tienes razón!!!!

Alaska Seafood FAQs
Snow crab are also known as "tanner" or "opilio" crab. Opilio crab are the smallest
variety, with an average weight of 1 to 1 1/2 lbs. ...
www.fishermansexpress.com/faqs.html

[edit] Species - wikipedia:
Triangle tanner crab, Chionoecetes angulatus
Tanner crab or bairdi, Chionoecetes bairdi
Snow crab or opilio, Chionoecetes opilio (O. Frabricius, 1788)

DOC] NORMA Oficial Mexicana de Emergencia NOM-EM-001-PESC-2000, que ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Cangrejo de nieve o curtidor "Snow Crab" o "Tanner Crab", Chionocetes bairdii. Chionocetes opilio. Chionocetes angulatus. Chionocetes tanneri ...
www.sagarpa.gob.mx/conapesca/informacion/normas/normassa/no...

Mariscos Cangrejo (King, Dungeness, Snow, Hair) El cangrejo ...El Cangrejo Glacial Nórdico/ El cangrejo de nieve (Chionoecetes opilio / Chionoecetes bairdi) pesa entre 900 gramos y 3,6 kilos y tiene un sabor dulzón y ...
www.alaskaseafood-spain.com/sp/m_cangrejo.asp - 10k





María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cangrejo rojo, real o de las nieves


Explanation:
cangrejo rojo, real o de las nieves (lo he visto más como cangrejo de las nieves)

...espero que te sirva

metaljorg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cangrejo glacial nórdico, cangrejo de nieve


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.rescoweb.com/03MP/producto.asp?IdIdioma=SP&IdCat3...
    Reference: http://www.alaskaseafood-spain.com/sp/m_cangrejo.asp
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adelita Durán
46 mins
  -> Gracias.