KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

pest baits

Spanish translation: cebos para plagas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pest baits
Spanish translation:cebos para plagas
Entered by: psicutrinius

16:50 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / pest control
English term or phrase: pest baits
6.6.1. Pest control measures shall be in place and relevant to the pest risks that are identified. This shall include the control of birds if relevant. Detailed records of the pest control inspections, recommendation and necessary corrective action undertaken shall be kept.
6.6.2. Incoming goods shall be thoroughly checked on arrival for the absence of pest infestation.
6.6.3. The contamination of equipment and products by pest baits shall be prevented. The related Material Safety Data Sheets shall be available.
6.6.4. Pest control operators shall be qualified for their work.
6.6.5. Each pest control action shall be documented by the CD.
César Cornejo Fuster
cebos para plagas
Explanation:
Es obvio, ¿no?
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cebos para plagas
psicutrinius
4cebos envenenados
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cebos envenenados


Explanation:
Una posibilidad genérica

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cebos para plagas


Explanation:
Es obvio, ¿no?

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: sí, porque a veces no matan sino que esterilizan, ahuyentan, etc.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, hecdan. Y si, inicialmente tuve la misma idea que David...