KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

cross-species

Spanish translation: cruza/apareamiento entre especies


03:05 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / Primates-Mona Monkeys
English term or phrase: cross-species
The article that I am translating is about the Mona Monkeys, I am having a huge problem with this phrase...

I can not figure out if pairs is a verb or a noun.

Cross-species guenon pairs with wildly different physical traits and even different numbers of chromosomes have been known to produce healthy young.
KaritoGarces
Spanish translation:cruza/apareamiento entre especies
Explanation:
Propongo una traducción de tu frase:
Se ha sabido de cruzas/apareamientos entre especies de monos guenon con rasgos/características físicos(as) completamente diferentes e incluso diferente número de cromosomas que tienen crías saludables.
Selected response from:

Velia Calcara
United States
Grading comment
Hola, muchas gracias por tu propuesta, ahora me es mucho màs clara la oraciòn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apareamiento inter-especies
Ulises Urzua
4 +1cruza/apareamiento entre especiesVelia Calcara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cruza/apareamiento entre especies


Explanation:
Propongo una traducción de tu frase:
Se ha sabido de cruzas/apareamientos entre especies de monos guenon con rasgos/características físicos(as) completamente diferentes e incluso diferente número de cromosomas que tienen crías saludables.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cercopithecus
    Reference: http://www.zoobaq.org/zoo/mapa_especies.php?cat=4&taxid=83
Velia Calcara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hola, muchas gracias por tu propuesta, ahora me es mucho màs clara la oraciòn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: tengo el mismo entendimiento como tú
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apareamiento inter-especies


Explanation:
se refiere a apareamiento entre especies diferentes, y que produce una descencencia viable

Ulises Urzua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish