KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

red jobfish

Spanish translation: lutjánido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red jobfish
Spanish translation:lutjánido
Entered by: portilla

23:18 Oct 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology
English term or phrase: red jobfish
name of fish
portilla
United States
lutjánidos
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pargo rojoIlonaT
4 +1lutjánidos
Thierry LOTTE
3Pargo Rojo
Marcela García


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lutjánidos


Explanation:
good luck


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias Albertov

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pargo Rojo


Explanation:
Le envío esta referencia: un diccionario de especies marinas en español, inglés y francés, y el nombre científico.

Saludos.

http://213.60.131.138/pescadigital/diccionario/letraP.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 00:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pargo bermellón: rusty jobfish

Pargo colorado: southern red snapper

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pargo rojo


Explanation:
Snapper or jobfish apparently is the same fish in which case a red jobfish is a pargo rojo


    Reference: http://www.state.hi.us/dbedt/seafood/uku.html
    Reference: http://www.elanzuelo.com/la_pesca/la_pesca_del_pargo.htm
IlonaT
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Don Ramón

agree  Haydée González
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Haydée