KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

ecotone

Spanish translation: ecotono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ecotone
Spanish translation:ecotono
Entered by: Gemma Sanza Porcar

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology, Fisheries
English term or phrase: ecotone
Definition from A Glossary of Marine Nature Conservation and Fisheries :
a narrow and fairly sharply defined transition zone between two or more communities (Allaby 1998); eg the different plankton communities that occur on opposite sides of fronts.

Example sentence(s):
  • Macroinvertebrate biomass was highest at an intermediate riparian ecotone complexity with an adequate supply of organic matter and incident light. Fish biomass followed the same trend, being lowest in heavily shaded areas and in open channels without riparian vegetation (range: 1-4.5 g m-2), but highest in ecotones of intermediate complexity (range: 1.6-92.8 g m-2). The cascading effect of invertebrate density depletion, which was inversely related to fish biomass, was observed seasonally. Wiley InterScience
  • The complexity and biological importance of riparian ecotones depend on the extent to which the system is self-regulating, which depends in turn on geology, physiography, climate, vegetation, human activity and the age of the system. Fish and riparian ecotones – a hypothesis
  • A common example of ecotones is estuaries—the transitional area between rivers and the oceans. The variety of species found in an estuary is much higher than in the river or in the shallow sea-water. BASICS OF ECOLOGY & LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEMS
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ecotono
Definition:
Una zona de transición entre sistemas ecológicos adyacentes, que tienen un conjunto de características únicas, definidas por las escalas de tiempo y espacio y por la fuerza de la interacción (sensu Holland).
Selected response from:

Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +6ecotono
Gemma Sanza Porcar
5 +2ecotonosarriagaw


  

Translations offered


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ecotono


Definition from Fausto O. Sarmiento:
Una zona de transición entre sistemas ecológicos adyacentes, que tienen un conjunto de características únicas, definidas por las escalas de tiempo y espacio y por la fuerza de la interacción (sensu Holland).

Example sentence(s):
  • Detección cuantitativa de fronteras ecológicas y ecotonos. La detección cuantitativa de fronteras es una herramienta fundamental para estudiar la forma y dinámica de los ecotonos o transiciones entre comunidades distintas - Revista Ecosistemas  
  • PATRON ESPACIAL DE UN ECOTONO BOSQUE SUBALPINO-PASTOS ALPINOS (LAS CUTAS, ORDESA, PIRINEOS CENTRALES) - Dpto. de Ecología, Facultad de Biologí  
  • TEMA 13. ECOLOGÍA 13.1 ECOSISTEMAS Autoecología. Sinecología. Concepto de ecosistema. Competencia y territorialismo. Concepto de nicho ecológico y de hábitat. El ecosistema en el espacio. Ecosistemas acuáticos y terrestres. Heterogeneidad horizontal y vertical. Concepto de límite: ecotono y ecoclina. El ecosistema en el tiempo: sucesiones primarias y secundarias. Concepto de clímax. - Universidad de Alicante  

Explanation:
Un abrazo,

Gemma
Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Catalina Connon
0 min
  -> Gracias Catalina. Un abrazo, Gemma

Yes  Judith Payro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Judith. Un abrazo, Gemma

Yes  slothm: Impecable Gemma.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Slothm. Un abrazo.

Yes  mar52
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mar. Un abrazo.

Yes  Josuf: Ecotono. Ese es.Gema, eres muy rápida, felicidades.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Josuf. Un abrazo.

Yes  huilqui
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias Huilqui. Un abrazo, Gemma

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecotono


Definition from own experience or research:
Zona de transición entre dos ecosistemas. Se trata de franjas (desde unos cuantos metros hasta kilómetros) en el interior de las cuales las variaciones irregulares o progresivas de los parámetros térmicos, hídricos o pedológicos se traducen en mosaicos asociaciones vegetales, una interpenetración y competencia ("tensión") de las floras y faunas características de los biomas contiguos, o una individualización de medios y formaciones vegetales originales, diferentes de las de cada uno de los ecosistemas vecinos;

Example sentence(s):
  • En el ecotono entre la selva y la sabana encontramos especies de animales característicos de ambos ecosistemas. - Wikipedia  
sarriagaw
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Gemma Sanza Porcar: Un abrazo, Gemma
1 hr

Yes  Juan Arce: Muy de acuerdo, ECOTONO es la palabra científica correcta. Son todas aquellas regiones naturales (ecosistemas, ecoregiones, unidades de vegetación, biomas, etc, et) que comparten elementos bioticos de ambos. Un sinónimo muy común es transición ecológica
3 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License