KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

HIRCRINE

Spanish translation: caprino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HIRCRINE
Spanish translation:caprino
Entered by: SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO

12:53 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Zoology / BIOLOGÍA
English term or phrase: HIRCRINE
El´término aparce en un documento de patente en el siguiente párrafo:
domestic animals such as canines, lupines, rabbits and felines, farm animals such as sheep (ovine), pigs (porcine), cows (bovines) , goats (hircrine) and horses (equine), and humans.
RAUL FML
Mexico
caprino
Explanation:
http://www.agocaaragon.net/home.htm
Selected response from:

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4caprino(s)
Miguel Armentia
4 +1caprino
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hircrine
caprino


Explanation:
http://www.agocaaragon.net/home.htm

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
27 mins
  -> Gracias Rutita.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hircrine
caprino(s)


Explanation:
Se trata de un error, por "hircine". Mira:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hircine?rdfrom=Hircine

En español se diría "caprino" o "cabruno", aunque el primero está muchísimo más extendido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-02 13:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos extraídos mediante Google Académico:

http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/libro?codigo=353106
http://europa.sim.ucm.es/compludoc/AA?articuloId=433110&dond...
http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=1420853

Saludos.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iolanda casacuberta
17 mins
  -> Gracias caprinas. ;.)

agree  Ruth Wöhlk: cuidado no me induzcas a decir cabr... (con acento en la o) ;-))))
28 mins
  -> Reciba la expresión de mis agradecimientos más cabrunos. ;.)//Por supuesto que no, cabrón se referiría al macho de la cabra y en este caso se referían a un adjetivo genérico. ;.))

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez: Sí! Saludos Miguel!
41 mins
  -> ¡Saludos cabríos, Aradai! ;.)

agree  Emma Goldsmith
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias y saludos nada cabreados!