KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

shared

Spanish translation: esfuerzo/campaña de conservación conjunto/a


14:19 Feb 3, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Zoo animals
English term or phrase: shared
Hello everyone. From a zoo's website:

"The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service lists the Francois' langur as endangered due to habitat loss and hunting. X Zoo participates in the Langur Species Survival Plan, a shared conservation effort by zoos throughout the Association of Zoos and Aquariums."

I get what it means but I can't find an elegant way of translating it. TIA.
FlyHi
France
Spanish translation:esfuerzo/campaña de conservación conjunto/a
Explanation:
Utilizar "compartido" en este caso me parece un calco. La traducción literal sería "esfuerzo", pero según el contexto tal vez te convenga más utilizar "campaña".
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Alistair, I liked "campaña".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compromiso compartido para la conservación
Emiliano Pantoja
4esfuerzo/campaña de conservación conjunto/a
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4esfuerzo cooperativo para la conservación
Isabel Conde
3un esfuerzo conjunto de conservación
Jesús Negro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared (here)
esfuerzo/campaña de conservación conjunto/a


Explanation:
Utilizar "compartido" en este caso me parece un calco. La traducción literal sería "esfuerzo", pero según el contexto tal vez te convenga más utilizar "campaña".

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks, Alistair, I liked "campaña".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shared (here)
un esfuerzo conjunto de conservación


Explanation:
Perhaps it could be something like this.
Greetings!

Jesús Negro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared (here)
compromiso compartido para la conservación


Explanation:
compromiso compartido por ambas entidades para la conservación

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared (here)
esfuerzo cooperativo para la conservación


Explanation:
another option

Isabel Conde
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish