KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

Banding recoveries

Spanish translation: recuperación de aves anilladas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banding recoveries
Spanish translation:recuperación de aves anilladas
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:58 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Banding recoveries
"Banding recoveries of black browed albatrosses demonstrate that most South Georgia birds feed off South Africa, with a very few moving south of Australia."
eve
recuperación de aves anilladas
Explanation:
Resumen/Summary. BERNIS, F. (1966) Aquila heliaca. En: "Aves migradoras ibéricas".
Vol. II Se informa de la recuperación de aves anilladas en Doñana. ...
www.ebd.csic.es/info/verresum?p,625 - 1k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-02 20:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 2.- Datos globales del impacto sobre las aves marinas 3.- El impacto sobre las
aves marinas en A Coruña 4.- Recuperación de aves anilladas 5.- Áreas ...
www.seo.org/2002/prestige/informe_2003-02-20.pdf - Similar pages

... in situ durante el invierno, aunque para confirmar está hipótesis habrá que disponer
de una mayor información referente a recuperación de aves anilladas ...
www.valdellera.biz/jilguero2002.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-02 20:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... contenían adultos con huevo, de los cuales el 66,27% eran adultos previamente anillados. ... 41% of the surveyed nests, 66,27% of them were previously banded birds ...
www.imarpe.gob.pe/aves/Ab_poto.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recuperación de aves anilladasSusana Galilea
4recuperación de bandadascristina04


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banding recoveries
recuperación de aves anilladas


Explanation:
Resumen/Summary. BERNIS, F. (1966) Aquila heliaca. En: "Aves migradoras ibéricas".
Vol. II Se informa de la recuperación de aves anilladas en Doñana. ...
www.ebd.csic.es/info/verresum?p,625 - 1k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-02 20:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 2.- Datos globales del impacto sobre las aves marinas 3.- El impacto sobre las
aves marinas en A Coruña 4.- Recuperación de aves anilladas 5.- Áreas ...
www.seo.org/2002/prestige/informe_2003-02-20.pdf - Similar pages

... in situ durante el invierno, aunque para confirmar está hipótesis habrá que disponer
de una mayor información referente a recuperación de aves anilladas ...
www.valdellera.biz/jilguero2002.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-02 20:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... contenían adultos con huevo, de los cuales el 66,27% eran adultos previamente anillados. ... 41% of the surveyed nests, 66,27% of them were previously banded birds ...
www.imarpe.gob.pe/aves/Ab_poto.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless: o marcadas, ya que la manera de marcar aves es anillándolas. Suerte!!
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banding recoveries
recuperación de bandadas


Explanation:
recuperación de bandadas de .... pájaros p.e.

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish