KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

chipmunk

Spanish translation: ardilla listada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chipmunk
Spanish translation:ardilla listada
Entered by: xxxOso

21:04 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
English term or phrase: chipmunk
The animal chipmunk
Jennifer
ardilla listada
Explanation:
According to Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary©

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 21:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another source:

chipmunk n Zool ardilla listada
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ardilla listada
xxxOso
5ardilla listada
Ruth Martinez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ardilla listada


Explanation:
According to Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary©

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 21:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another source:

chipmunk n Zool ardilla listada
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe




xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Isabelle ¶:^)

agree  Ana Boadla: ok
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana Laura ¶:^)

agree  MaraS
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tamara ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-), saludos
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos afectuosos, colemh ¶8^)

agree  Ingrid Petit
21 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Ingrid! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Irina Dicovsky
6 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Irina ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ardilla listada


Explanation:
.

Ruth Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish