KudoZ home » English to Swahili » Business/Commerce (general)

Made in Mexico

Swahili translation: Depending on uses 'Imeundwa Mexico' or 'Imezalishwa Mexico' see notes below


00:38 Nov 7, 2008
English to Swahili translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Made in Mexico
Made in Mexico, as in the label of products from Mexico.

Thank you!
Arturo
Swahili translation:Depending on uses 'Imeundwa Mexico' or 'Imezalishwa Mexico' see notes below
Explanation:
zalisha = produce, e.g. maize, rice, carrots, outcome, etc

unda = make, e.g. shoes, cups, machinery, computers, etc

The noun 'Mexico' remains the same in Swahili

Selected response from:

xxxeBoy
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Depending on uses 'Imeundwa Mexico' or 'Imezalishwa Mexico' see notes belowxxxeBoy
5imezalishwa meksiko
Mwananchi
4Bidhaa ya MexicoSalome Nduku


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made in mexico
Bidhaa ya Mexico


Explanation:
'Bidhaa ya Mexico' means 'Product of Mexico'. You may prefer to use it over 'Imeundwa Mexico' which literally means 'Made in Mexico' depending on your needs.

Salome Nduku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made in mexico
imezalishwa meksiko


Explanation:
zalisha - manufacture(in this case)

Mexico - Meksiko



Mwananchi
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made in mexico
Depending on uses 'Imeundwa Mexico' or 'Imezalishwa Mexico' see notes below


Explanation:
zalisha = produce, e.g. maize, rice, carrots, outcome, etc

unda = make, e.g. shoes, cups, machinery, computers, etc

The noun 'Mexico' remains the same in Swahili



xxxeBoy
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili
Grading comment
Thank you!!