Remote control

Swahili translation: kidhibiti rimoti

English term or phrase:Remote control
Swahili translation:kidhibiti rimoti
Entered by: Sisama Anka

21:07 Apr 15, 2018
English to Swahili translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Remote control
Remote control referring to a TV remote.
Sisama Anka
Kenya
kidhibiti rimoti
Explanation:
The technical translation for 'remote control' is 'kidhibiti rimoti'.
Selected response from:

Abu Elmaawy
Kenya
Grading comment
Thank you for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rimoti
George Kihanda
5Kitenda-mbali
Nuhu Bakari
4 +1Kidhibiti mbali
Nehemiah Githura
5Rimoti
Trans_Planet
5kidhibiti rimoti
Abu Elmaawy
4kitanza mbali
Trans_Planet
4Kibonyezo cha runinga/televisheni
TimothyLango


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote control
Kibonyezo cha runinga/televisheni


Explanation:
Remote is kibonyezo cha runinga


    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/kibonyezo%20cha%20televisheni
TimothyLango
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote control
kidhibiti rimoti


Explanation:
The technical translation for 'remote control' is 'kidhibiti rimoti'.

Abu Elmaawy
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote control
kitanza mbali


Explanation:
kitanza mbali si lazima kiwe cha runinga tu.

Trans_Planet
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote control
Rimoti


Explanation:
I know if two proper terms; "kiunga-mbali" and "kidhibiti-mbali", but I prefer "rimoti" which is commonly used by the masses.

Trans_Planet
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote control
Rimoti


Explanation:
Kifaa cha kuendeshea TV au deki kwa mbali. Rimoti ni jina la kifaa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs (2018-04-19 05:54:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Remote Control is a process of controlling something like TV, decoder remotely. In English it is just a process and a noun for a device BUT in Swahili it is a noun for a device where we simply refer to it as Rimoti. Kidhibiti Rimoti does not exist and if it did it would mean a device controlling Remote which does no make any sense. It is better to say Kidhibiti TV because kidhibiti means something that controls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs (2018-04-19 06:00:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A device used to operate an appliance (such as a television) or mechanical toy from a short distance away. Sometimes shortened to "remote"

Even in Swahili we shorten it to Rimoti. Adding any other word would lead to confusion and meaningless definition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2018-04-19 13:09:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Better write ‘Rimoti Kidhibiti’ because it means ‘Remote the controller’

NOT ‘Kidhibiti Rimoti’ which means Controller of Remote which is meaningless.

More examples are as follows:

Rimoti Kidhibiti TV = Remote, the controller of TV

Rimoti Kidhibiti King’amuzi = Remote, the controller of decoder.


Example sentence(s):
  • Nahitaji ya ripoti mpya kwa ajili ya TV yangu
George Kihanda
Tanzania
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nehemiah Githura
20 days
  -> It is better to say Kidhibiti Mbali that is more correct than Kidhibiti Rimoti. The problem here is that mbali is a distance and Rimoti is device in both English and Swahili. Remote Control = Controlling of remote devices. (process)

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote control
Kitenda-mbali


Explanation:
Ni kifaa kinachotumika kuelekeza kasimawimbi ili kuchakata na kuonyesha programu ama vipindi vya runinga ama hata wasilisho fulani. Kifaa hiki huchakatisha shughuli hii hata ukiwa mbali na ndiposa kinaitwa Kitenda-Mbali.


    Reference: http://www.globallanguagesmasters.com
Nuhu Bakari
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote control
Kidhibiti mbali


Explanation:
Remote control, ni kifaa wala sio mchakato(process). Neno linalofaa kurejelea kifaa hiki ni 'kidhibiti mbali'. Iwapo ingekua linamaanisha mchakato, neno 'udhibiti mbali' lingefaa.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kidhibiti mbali changu kimeharibika hivyo hakidhibiti runinga tena.
Nehemiah Githura
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in KikuyuKikuyu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Kihanda
1 hr