KudoZ home » English to Swahili » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

It is good to see you.

Swahili translation: Nimefurahi kukuona


21:27 Jun 26, 2004
English to Swahili translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: It is good to see you.
General greeting statement. Please provide me with the English phonetic pronunciation for this phrase. Thank you.
Cathy
Swahili translation:Nimefurahi kukuona
Explanation:
Alternatives: Nimefurahi kuonana nawe.
Nimefurahi kukutana nawe (=Please to meet you).
The only information you need to pronounce these sentences is that the stressed syllabe is the last but one.
Selected response from:

NinoV
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ni nzuri kukuona
paul kariuki
5 -1Nimefurahi kukuonaNinoV


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is good to see you.
Nimefurahi kukuona


Explanation:
Alternatives: Nimefurahi kuonana nawe.
Nimefurahi kukutana nawe (=Please to meet you).
The only information you need to pronounce these sentences is that the stressed syllabe is the last but one.


    Reference: http://www.lernado.it
    Reference: http://www.vessella.it
NinoV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  paul kariuki: Nimefurahi is translated to am happy
2634 days

2634 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is good to see you.
Ni nzuri kukuona


Explanation:
Usually people say Nimefurahi kukuona or Nimefurahi kukutana nawe to mean the above though its not translation of the above

paul kariuki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili, Native in KikuyuKikuyu