KudoZ home » English to Swahili » Other

I love you and it is gonna be ok

Swahili translation: Ninakupenda na kila kitu kitakuwa sawa


10:18 Nov 25, 2008
English to Swahili translations [Non-PRO]
Other / General
English term or phrase: I love you and it is gonna be ok
Me and my wife are moving to Kenia and I want to sent here this message in Swahili to tell here that everything is gonna be fine and ok.
Remco
Swahili translation:Ninakupenda na kila kitu kitakuwa sawa
Explanation:
I love you - Ninakupenda
and - na
it is gonna be ok - kila kitu kitakuwa sawa
Selected response from:

Boniface Kyalo
Kenya
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nakupenda na mambo yatakuwa sawaxxxeBoy
5Ninakupenda na kila kitu kitakuwa sawa
Boniface Kyalo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i love you and it is gonna be ok
Ninakupenda na kila kitu kitakuwa sawa


Explanation:
I love you - Ninakupenda
and - na
it is gonna be ok - kila kitu kitakuwa sawa

Boniface Kyalo
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
Grading comment
Thanx!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i love you and it is gonna be ok
nakupenda na mambo yatakuwa sawa


Explanation:
I agree with Boniface but with a minor correction. His translation could be correct (100%) if it were for " i love you and everything is gonna be ok". There is no word "everything" in the source text and therefore there shouldn't be a phrase "kila kitu" in the target.

xxxeBoy
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mwananchi: mambo yataenda vyema
1 hr

agree  L Interpreter: eBoy we would like to do an interpretation in Newark, NJ. Call us 201-531-5930 Legal-Interpreters LLC
1981 days