KudoZ home » English to Swahili » Other

welcome

Swahili translation: karibuni


03:50 Dec 4, 2003
English to Swahili translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
As in, "I WELCOME you to my house."
Doug
Swahili translation:karibuni
Explanation:
It is said to welcome somebody inviting him to enter.
Selected response from:

Etienne Munyazikwiye
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1karibuni
Etienne Munyazikwiye
5karibuRowan Morrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
karibu


Explanation:
This is the Swahili word for welcome. The site below has a specific example of the word used when welcoming someone to your house. The visitor says "Hodi", and the host says "Karibu", which means "Welcome" and also, "Come closer".


    Reference: http://www.jambokenya.com/jambo/swahili/swahil03.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karibuni


Explanation:
It is said to welcome somebody inviting him to enter.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/58873
Etienne Munyazikwiye

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Although isn't this the plural form, with karibu being the singular?
3 hrs