KudoZ home » English to Swahili » Other

Bakari

Swahili translation: One with great promise; one who will succeed; promising; etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bakari
Swahili translation:One with great promise; one who will succeed; promising; etc
Entered by: Victor Mascov

04:32 Dec 26, 2003
English to Swahili translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Bakari
I know this is a man's name, but does it also have a meaning? Is it a regular word in the language too?
xyz abc
Canada
One with great promise; one who will succeed; promising; etc
Explanation:
yes, it's a regular word in Kenya
Selected response from:

Victor Mascov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4firstbornNinoV
4One with great promise; one who will succeed; promising; etc
Victor Mascov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One with great promise; one who will succeed; promising; etc


Explanation:
yes, it's a regular word in Kenya

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firstborn


Explanation:
The translation isn't exact. The word derives from the arabic "bakara", which means "to set out early in the morning, get up early, to come early, be early". A lot of words derive from this verb: primogeniture, first-born, reel, cow"

NinoV
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43